AHS Awards Night, 6/6/02
Arlington High School Awards Night

June 6, 2002

AWARDS

1.      Boston Williams Alumni Association Book Award, Julia Manoli

2.      Harvard Prize Book, Elizabeth Scannell

3.      Harvard Prize Book, Benjamin Howell

4.      Smith Club of Belmont Book Award, Lauren Ingegneri

5.      Dartmouth Book Award, Catherine Willemin

6.      Mount Holyoke Book Award, Scilla Bennett

7.      Emmanuel College Book Award, Nicholas Nauman

8.      Yale University Book Award, Fanni Li

9.      Holy Cross Prize Book, Jason Furtado

10.      Babson Book Award, Julie Reeves

11.      2002 Student Sage Recognition Award, McKane Sharff

12.      University of Rochester Humanities & Social Sciences Award, Julia Manoli

13.      Rensselaer Mathematics and Science Award, Elizabeth Scannell

14.      Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award, Benjamin Howell

15.      Wellesley College Book Award, Emily Rosowski

16.      Fairfield University Book Award, Eric Boggs

17.      Lesley College Book Award, Alison Feigen

18.      Tufts University Book Award, Kathryn Rosowski

19.      Thomas M. Trevisani Jr. Book Award, Jeffrey Sacca

20.      Beth El Temple Center Service Award, Alexandra Early

21.      Performing Arts Awards, Gabrielle Breton-Carbonneau, Christopher Britt, Christopher Carmody, Eleanor Hyde, Michael Magni, Arielle Petti, Satoru Tagawa, Jacqueline Vasquez, Matthew Wilstein

22.     Catherine Brescia Memorial Book Award, Colleen Cronin

23.       Future Artists Awards, Caitlin Dee , Michael Dolan , Hannah Frigand, Temika Groves,  Diana Jeffrey, Jill Savage

24.      AP English Book Award, Ariel Lewiton

25.      Randall Pass Book Awards, Andrew Leone, Richard Brutti, Christopher Carmody, Julia Young

26.      Edward Granfield Book Award for Outstanding Citizenship, Scholarship and Effort, Alexandra Snyder

27.       Dr. Charles B. Arthur Award, Ariel Lewiton

28.      Foreign Language Awards
Spanish:  Andrew Leone, Lauren Maranian, Julia Young

French:  Christina Lucente, Erin Maloney, Kathleen Remsberg,

Italian:   Richard Brutti

Latin: Ariel Bohn, James Maldonis, Jeremy Taylor

German Consulate German Book Award   Karen Minns, Melanie Sard

29. Culinary Arts Outstanding Students, Lauren Feinberg, David Goshgarian, Stephane Ost, Daniel Raia

30. American Mathematics Competition Awards   Matthew Cleinman, Satoru Tagawa

31. Mathematics Olympiad Competition Awards   Matthew Cleinman, Karen Minns

32. National Council of Supervisors of Mathematics Student Recognition Awards, Sayantani Bhattacharya, Christopher Carmody, Michael Dolan,  Sayatoru Tagawa

    33. Outstanding Service to Technology, Timothy Haroutunian

34.     Alcohol Awareness Awards,
Lindsay Adams, Megan Alderson, Gina Alterio
Lauren Barsamian, Kerri Brennan, Kristin Caffelle
Michael Capasso, Cassandra Chamallas, Matthew Cleinman
Matthew Conlon, Michelle Costa, William Covino
Michael Demas, Michael Dolan, Elizabeth Drake
Michelle Gaspar, Alyssa Geldart, Stephen Grey
Timothy Haroutunian, Ashley Joujoute, Mollie Mansfield,
Lauren Maranian, Ryan Martin, Marie Masse
Katherine McCall, William McLucas , Kathryn McNamara
Katelyn Miller, Liza Miller , Michelle Mulcahy,
Anne O'Connell, Stephane Ost, Eric Palmer
Thomas Plant, Gabriel Rotman, Nicole Russell,
Cara Russo, Alexandra Snyder, Caitlyn Sullivan,
Francis Sullivan, Juliana Thrope, Ellen Whittle, Natalia Cornejo

35.      Richard Donovan Awards, Katelyn Tenney, Richard Basteri

36.     E. Nelson Blake, Jr. Book Awards,
Marie Masse, Christopher Britt, Kathryn McNamara, Michael Dolan, James Maldonis, Sayantani Bhattacharya Daniela Mauro, Christopher Carmody Michelle Megna , Andrew Leone

37.     President's Education Awards for Academic Excellence
Ariel Bohn, Sayantani Bhattacharya, Christopher Britt
Richard Brutti, Christopher Carmody, Matthew Cleinman
Caitlin Dee, Maya Gomes, Kathryn Howard
Diana Jeffrey, Joanna Koufos, Andrew Leone
James Maldonis, Ariel Lewiton, Erin Maloney
Ryan Martin, Marie Masse, Daniela Mauro
Kathryn McNamara, Michelle Megna, Eric Palmer
Kathleen Remsberg, Melanie Sard, Jeremy Taylor,
Ellen Whittle, Noah Winkeller, Matthew Wilstein
Julia Young, Michael Dolan

38.     GSA Book Award, Eleanor Hyde

39.     Matsushima Book Prizes, Mayra Gende, Cindy Leung

40.     St. Agnes School Award, Annie Regan
41.     Superintendent Walter A. Devine Book Award, Sara Shephard

42.     Sportsmen's Club Scholar Athlete Awards
Michael Barbosa, Kerri Brennan, Caitlin Dee, Kathryn Howard
Ariel Lewiton, Christina Lucente, James Maldonis, Erin Maloney
Marie Masse, Lauren Maranian, Daniela Mauro, William McLucas
Michelle Megna, Anne O'Connell, Eric Palmer, Angela Popoloski
Kathleen Remsberg, Ellen Whittle, Noah Winkeller

43.     Humanitarian of the Year Award sponsored by City of Cambridge, Timothy Haroutunian

ANNOUNCEMENTS

1.      Cambridge Saving Bank Scholarships, Kerri Brennan, Alyssa Geldart

2.      Massachusetts Elks Scholarships, Matthew Cleinman, Lauren Feinberg, Michael Ruggieri, Jill Savage

3.      National Merit Scholarship Finalist, Christopher Carmody

4.      Grinnell College Trustee Honor Scholarship, Matthew Cleinman

5.      Mirak/Bentley Scholarship, Stephen Grey, Katelyn Miller

6.      Computer All Star Competition Team, Matthew Cleinman, Andrew Laskey, Benjamin Howell

7.      . Suffolk University Dean's Scholarship, Courtney Blake, Joanna Cendrowski

8.      Lesley University Academic Achievement & Alumni Scholarships, Laura Annis

9.       Boy Scout Troop Scholarship, Alexander McInnes

10.      Arlington Boys & Girls Club John Wanamaker Scholarship, Joanna Shannon

11.      Mary Anne Greeley Scholarship, Joanna Shannon

12.      Grand Lodge Sons of Italy Massachusetts Louis Salvatore Award, Andrew Leone

13.      Ujima Scholarship-Northeastern University, Ashley Joujoute

14.     Stella Bradford Scholarship, Daniela Mauro


SCHOLARSHIPS

1.      Microsoft National School Computer Science Scholarship, Matthew Cleinman

2.      Zonta Club of Arlington Scholarship, Daniela Mauro

3.      Ida Robbins Scholarships, Marie Masse, James Maldonis
,
4.      The Outward Bound Scholarship, Sarah Feldman

5.      Cambridgeport Bank Social Service Scholarship, Christopher Britt

6.      Charles Cook Memorial Scholarship, Matthew Cleinman

7.      Bernard R. Walsh, Scholarship, Christina Lucente, Daniela Mauro, Joanna Shannon

8.      Virginia Leonard Memorial Scholarship, Benjamin Jaffe

9.      Amy Walsh Memorial Scholarship, Andrea Pollack

10.     Samuel J. Nigro Scholarship, Edward Brandt, Richard Brutti, Caitlin Dee, Daniela Mauro, Jill Savage

11.     Retired Men's Club Scholarship of Arlington, Michelle Megna

12.     Richard D. Collomb Memorial Scholarship, Eric Palmer, Juliana Thrope,  

13.     James F. Leverone Memorial Scholarship, Elizabeth Sands

14.     Ed Burns Scholar Athlete Scholarships, Kathleen Remsberg, Nicholas Sacca

15.     Kathleen Crawley Memorial Scholarship, Gina Alterio

16.      Friends of Arlington Hockey Inc. /Bertagna Memorial Scholarships, Kathleen Remsberg, Brendan Keeffe, William McLucas
17.     Brackett School Scholarships, Matthew Brooke, Juliana Thrope

18.     Vito Sammarco Memorial Scholarship, Megan Alderson, Michael Ruggieri

19.     Tower Mothers Scholarships, Michael Demas, Michael Barbosa

20.      Armstrong Family Scholarship, Suzanna Zaganjori

21.      Esther Fitzgerald Memorial Scholarship, Joanna Shannon

22.      Joan Gallagher Award, Amanda Morris

23.      Grannan Family Scholarship, James Maldonis

24.     Class of 1930 Scholarship, Ali Siam

25.     Class of 1951 Scholarship, Julia Young

26.      Class of 1955 Scholarship,  Kristin Caffelle

27.     John L. Asinari Memorial Scholarship, Kerri Brennan, Cassandra Chamallas,
Andrew Leone, Kathryn McNamara, William McLucas

28.     Afro-American Society of Arlington Scholarships, Akida Harris,
Elizabeth Preval, Laurin Smith, Marvin Smith

29.     Mark Bowles Memorial Scholarship, Alexander McInnes

30.     Gideon Cohen Memorial Art Award, Jill Savage, Temika Groves

31.     Charles D'Angeli Memorial Scholarship, Satoru Tagawa

32.     Donald Sandrelli Jr. Memorial Scholarship, Michael Magni

33.      Performing Arts Parents Association Scholarship, Christopher Britt, Arielle Petti

34.     Arlington Municipal Federal Credit Union Scholarships,  Michael Dolan, Kristen Caffelle

35.     Maria Biciocchi Memorial Scholarship, Lauren Barsamian

36.     Ellen E. Sweeney Scholarship, Daniela Mauro

37.      Nicholas Iacuzio Memorial Scholarship, Jennifer Armstrong, Katherine McCall, Jill Savage
,
38.     Sally Horne Memorial Scholarship, Eric Palmer

39.     Mary Mabardi Memorial Scholarship, Lauren Maranian
40.      Arlington Patrolmen's Betterment Association Scholarship, Annie Regan

41.      Nelson Kemp Memorial Scholarship, Andrew F. Laskey

42.      Rotary Club of Arlington Scholarship,  Cindy Leung

43.     Teresa Dooley Scholarship, Danielle Crowley, Michael Fischer, Christine Masci,

44.     Simon F. D'Antona Memorial Scholarship, John W. Wright

45.      Joan Flanagan Memorial Public Service Award, Kathryn McNamara

46.      Arlington Education Association Scholarship, Thea Georgelis

47.     Arlington Sons of Italy Scholarship, Mark Cipolle, Christopher Sacca

48.      Regina Elena Scholarship, Daniela Mauro, Andrew Leone

49.      Betty Fiorenza Memorial Scholarship,  Jennifer Tacey

50.      Anthony Raduazzo Memorial Scholarship, Jacqueline Vasquez

51.      Ruth Ann Santino Memorial Scholarship, Brian Donnelly

52.      Eleanor Byam Memorial Scholarships,  Angela Popolowski, Laura Annis

53.      Arlington Association of School Secretaries Scholarship, Lauren Maranian

54.      Mass. Italian Teachers Association Scholarship, Richard Brutti, Michael Demas

55.      Karl Kaprelian Memorial Scholarship,  Katherine Howard

56.      Mary Lou Serra/Sheehan Scholarship,  Alexa Rempis

57.      Thelma Sonnichsen Home Economics Scholarship, Stephane Ost, Daniel Raia

58.      Lois Fischer Scholarship for Early Childhood Education, Thea Georgelis

59.      Menotomy Preschool Scholarship,  Angela Poploski

60.      Student Council Scholarships, Jason Koman, Benjamin Jaffe, Lauren McClosky, Christina Lucente, Daniela Mauro

61.     Senior Class Officers Scholarships, Michelle Mulcahy, Thomas Plant, Stephen Grey, William Covino

62.      Sharon Boyle Memorial Scholarship, Hannah Frigand

63.      Marie Schuler Memorial Scholarship,  Christine Masci

64.      Joan Flanagan Hardy PTO Scholarship, Margaret Bartlett

65.      Adrienne Keefe Memorial Scholarship, Michelle Gaspar

66.      Peirce School/Steve Conroy Scholarship, Jeremy Taylor

67.      Harry Jean Memorial Scholarship, Alexa Rempis, Daniela Mauro, Alexander McInnes, James Maldonis

68.      Vin Culhane Scholarship, Stephen Grey

69.      George Fusco Scholarship, presented by family and friends, Stephen Grey

70.      Arlington Town Tennis Scholarships, Marie Masse, Marvin Smith

71.      Art Coughlin Memorial Scholarships , Eric Palmer, Kathleen Remsberg

72.      Babe Ruth Baseball Scholarship, Michael Ruggieri

73.      Arlington Historical Society, Richard Brutti

74.      Henry Ottoson Memorial Scholarships, Donna Egidio

75.      Dorothy McGowan Memorial Scholarship, Ellen Whittle

76.     Symmes Nurses Alumni Scholarship, Katherine McCall

77.      Lahey Clinic Nursing Scholarship, Elizabeth Drake

78.      Arlington Lions Club, Tina Bhattacharya

79.      Arlington Garden Club, Francis Sullivan

80.      Ann Rosalie Pierce Memorial Scholarships, Jennifer Armstrong, Brian Carr, Mark Cipolle, Ronan Delaney, Michael Dolan, Stephen Grey, Kaitlin Maguire, Lauren Maranian, Ryan Martin, Lauren McCloskey, Eric Palmer, Anita Postaljian, Nicole Russell, Katherine Schanda,  John Wright

81.     Edward A. Bailey Scholarships, Megan Alderson, Silvia Andrejuk, Matthew Bishop, Deborah Braga, Elizabeth Drake, Rebecca Kinal, Kaitlin Maguire, Kathryn McNamara, Angela Popoloski, Cara Russo, Shane Zuffante

82.      Francis E. Thompson Scholarships: Stephen Annear, Laura Annis, Michael Barbosa
Margaret Bartlett, Sayantani Bhattacharya, Joshua Blair, Gabrielle Breton-Carbonneau, Ariel Bohn, Anthony Brillante, Christopher Britt, Matthew Brooke, Richard Brutti, Kristen Caffelle, Nehemie Cange, Michael Capasso, Christopher Carmody, Brian Carr, Daniel Carroll, Gillian Carter, Joanna Cendrowski, Wang-Mei Chow, Michael Chistoforo, Matthew Conlon, Kathryn Connors, Natalia Cornejo, Michelle Costa, Colleen Cronin, Danielle Crowley, Daniel Curley, Rowan Curran, Alina Darden, Caitlin Dee, Ronan Delaney, Michael Demas, Michael DeSousa, Brian Donnelly, Lauren Feinberg, Michael Fischer, Hannah Frigand, Marisa Galeota, Michelle Gaspar, Alyssa Geldart, Thea Georgelis, Akida Harris, Kathryn Howard, Eleanor Hyde, Diana Jeffrey, Ashley Joujoute, Christian Kane, Oshin Karamian, Brendan Keeffe, Jason Koman, Joanna Koufos, Andrew Laskey, Chia-Yi Marian Lee, Andrew Leone , Cindy Leung, Ariel Lewiton, Christina Lucente, Andrew Lynch, James Maldonis, Mollie Mansfield, Christine Masci, Marie Masse, Daniela Mauro, Caitlin McCarthy, Alexander McInnes, Michelle Megna, Lisa Megson, Nicole Messuri, Katelyn Miller, Cooper Mitchell-Rekrut , Amanda Morris, Marlana Mueller, Michelle Mulcahy, Kemjika Nwokogba, Stephane Ost, Allison Percival, Jennifer Potter, Elizabeth Preval, Matthew Rameior, Katelyn Reilly, Alexa Rempis, Kathleen Remsberg, Kelley Rogers, Jessica Rose, Gabriel Rotman, Michael Ruggieri, Christopher Sacca, Nicholas Sacca, Melanie Sard, Ali Siam, Alexandra Snyder, Caitlyn Sullivan, Brian Sweetser, Jennifer Tacey, Satoru Tagawa, Jeremy Taylor, Katelyn Tenney, Juliana Thrope, Jacqueline Vasquez, Ellen Whitle, Julia Young

Source: AHS main office